MEDFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Mustang Hall of Fame

2018 INDUCTEES


 

Athletes

 

Tia (Karon) Amato – Class of 2006

Volleyball: 4 letters; Captain Jr. and Sr. year; GBL All-Star Jr and Sr. year

Swimming: 4 letters; Captain Sr. year; GBL All-Star all 4 years; State qualifier all 4 years; 1st and 2nd place medals for 50 and 100 freestyle and backstroke

Lacrosse: 4 letters; Captain Jr. and Sr. year; GBL All-Star Jr. and Sr. year

Total Letters:  12

Awards: Clorinda Saragosa Award, Mike Patterson Scholarship Award, M Club Captains Award, Mustang Club Mustang Pride Award, and Lacrosse Coach’s Award

 

Carla Andre – Class of 2007

Cross Country: 4 letters; Co-Captain

Basketball: 4 letters; guard; GBL All-Star three times; Co-Captain; several 20+ point games Sr. year.

Softball: 4 letters; Outfield; Co-Captain; GBL All-Star Jr. year

Total Letters:  12

Awards: Friends of Angel Torres Award

 

John Cannava – Class of 1945

Football: 3 letters; halfback

Basketball: 3 letters; starting forward Co-Captain;  Jr. year. – 2nd leading scorer with 145 points;  member of the 1945 Tech Tourney Team (lost to Somerville in semi-finals)

Baseball: 1 letter; left-handed pitcher; 1944 EMass Finals - Team Record 19-1;  could not play his Sr. year because he entered the Army.

Total Letters:  7

 

Godfrey Chevalier – Class of 1906

Crew: 2 letters; Captain

Ice Hockey: 2 letters; Team Manager

Track: 3 letters; Captain;  Won the 600 Yard Open

Total Letters:  7

 

Nathan Clement – Class of 2013

Football: 4 letters; Captain; OG/T/ DL;  Lineman of the Year Soph. year; GBL All-Star 1st Team Jr. and Sr. year; Harry Agannis All-Star Sr. year

Indoor Track: 2 letters; Captain Jr. and Sr. year; Shot Put

Outdoor Track: 2 letters; Captain Sr. year; Shot Put

Total Letters:  8

Awards: Feeley Family Memorial Sports Scholarship, Ray Romano Memorial Trophy, and William “Bud” Edgerly Award

 

Robert Faggiano – Class of 2008

Golf: 4 letters; Captain Jr. year; Co-Captain Sr. year; GBL All-Star Sr. year

Ice Hockey: 4 letters; Co-Captain Sr. year

Total Letters:  8

Awards: Richard J. Phelan Award, Feeley Family Memorial Sports Scholarship, M-Club Unsung Hero Award (Golf), Mustang Club Scholarship, and Ron Zampell Award

 

Kostantinos Keskinidis – Class of 1986

Soccer: 2 letters; Forward; GBL All-Star 2 years; MVP Jr. year; EMass All-Star Jr. year; GBL Leading Scorer Jr. year with 24 goals and 16 assists; Sr. year with 21 goals and 9 assists

Total Letters:  2

 

Nicole LoPilato – Class of 2010

Soccer: 1 letter

Basketball : 4 letters; Guard; Captain Jr. and Sr. year; 2 year GBL All-Star

Softball: 4 letters; Short Stop; 3 year Captain; 4 year GBL All-Star

Total Letters:  9

 

 

Samantha LoPilato – Class of 2013

Soccer: 1 letter; Goalie and Forward

Ice Hockey: 5 letters; Member of Varsity team since 8th grade; Right Wing; Captain Sr. year; GBL All-Star (Soph., Jr., and Sr. year); 131 points

Softball: 4 letters; Third Base; Captain Sr. year; GBL All-Star Jr. and Sr. year

Total Letters:  10

Awards: Unsung Hero Award (Soccer), Unsung Hero Award (2x – Ice Hockey), and Ken Cooper Memorial Award

 

Patrick McCarthy – Class of 1999

Football: 3 letters; Running back; Co-Captain; GBL All-Star; Team MVP; Leading Rusher; Leading Receiver; Leading Scorer; Started Offense and Defense Jr. and Sr. years; 100 yds. rushing and 100 yds. receiving against Everett Sr. year

Baseball: 4 letters; Second Base/Short Stop; Captain; 4 year starter; 2 time GBL All-Star; 2 time team MVP; led team in Avg./Hits/RBIs in Sr year

Total Letters:  7

Awards: Richard J. Phelan Award, Ken Cooper Memorial Award, and David Carroll Memorial Award

 

Stephen Napier – Class of 1984

Basketball: 2 letters; Guard; Tri-Captain;  GBL All-Star; Named to the All-Tournament Team (Brockton Tournament)

Baseball: 3 letters; Outfield/Pitcher; GBL All-Star; Senior Year Stats - .386 Average, 22 hits, 2 HRs, 6 doubles, 4 triples, 19 RBIs, only struck out 8 times; Member of the GBL Championship Team of 1983 and 1984

Total Letters:  5

 

Benjamin Waldrip – Class of 2008

Football: 3 letters; DE and OT

Basketball: 2 letters; Center

Baseball: 3 letters; 1st base/LH Pitcher; Captain Jr. and Sr. year; GBL All-Star Jr. and Sr. year

Total Letters:  8

Awards: David Castignetti Scholarship Award and William “Bud” Edgerly Award

 

Coach

 

Jack Dempsey – Track and Softball

Track:

1982: Coached MHS Track and Field to Mass State Relay Championship, Coached Neil Osborne (State Champion 600 meter runner) and Randy King (All-State and All-America Sprinter

            2001-2007: Coached All-Scholastics and All-American sisters Akilah and Arantxa King

            2008: Recipient of the M-Club “Tony Lucci Golden Mustang Award”

Softball:

2009-Current: MHS Softball Coach, Qualified each year for MIAA State Tournament (133 Wins, 61 Losses)

2012: Recipient of the “Medford Citizen of the Year”

2013-2016: GBL Softball Champions for 4 consecutive years

2013: Created the “Krystle Campbell Scholarship Fund”

2014: Created the “Annual Krystle Campbell Softball Tournament” hosted by MHS, Division 1 North Softball

Championship Quarter-Finalist

2015: Division 1 North Softball Championship Finalist, Boston Herald “Division 1 North Softball Coach of the Year”

2016: Division 1 North Softball Championship Semi-Finalist, Coached 2-time All-Scholastic pitcher Ashley Eisner,

Boston Globe “Softball All-Scholastic Coach of the Year”

2018: NEC Coach of the Year

 

Community Service

 

John Costello, Jr. – Class of 2008

A member and on the Board of Directors for the Senior Football Associates-Booster Organization since the Fall of 2009.  He has served as President since 2011, working hard and supporting the MHS Football Program, giving back to the program he loved during his high school years by setting up team pre-game dinners, organizing fundraisers, soliciting donations and setting up every home game concession stand (including purchasing/picking up food and drinks for the stand), as well as senior night at Hormel Stadium.  He helped to coordinate the first Mustang Golf Classic benefitting the Football and Girls Lacrosse programs.  He is a former football player and letterman, playing WR and DB.